The Holy Family with St Anne and Joachim (Sousoší svaté Rodiny se sv. Annou a sv. Jáchymem) - Deštné v Orlických horách, Czech Republic
33U E 596137 N 5573396
The Holy family, St Anne and St Joachim, parents of St Mary depicted on a beatiful Baroque statuary from 1781 in front of the St Mary Magdalene' Church in Destné v Orlickych horach / Sousoší svaté Rodiny se sv Jáchymem a sv Annou z r. 1781.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone Baroque statuary located in front of t Mary depicted on a beatiful Baroque statuary from 1781 in front of the St Mary Magdalene' Church in Destné v Orlickych horach comes from 1781. It depicts the Holy Family, i.e. Virgin Mary with Baby Jesus and St Joseph, who are accompanied by Virgin Mary parents, St Anne and St Joachim. While the Virgin Mary is depicted as sitting and having Baby Jesus on her knee, St Joseph is kneeling on one knee, holds a gold lily in one hand and touches Jesus by the other one. Both St Anne and ST Joachim have book in their hands and St Joachim holds a gilded stick. The richly decorated pedestal consists of three pillars.

The Holy Family consists of the Child Jesus, the Virgin Mary, and Saint Joseph. Veneration of the Holy Family was formally begun in the 17th century by Saint François de Laval, the first bishop of New France, who founded a Confraternity. In these times sometimes together with the Holy Family parents of Virgin Mary, i.e. St Anne and St Joachim were depicted as well. Just lioke in the case of the statuary.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: small park in front of St Mary Magdalene Church in Destné v Orlickych horach