Earl Van Dorn - Texas Confederate Memorial - Pea Ridge, AR
In his after battle reports filled he commented on his fallen comrade.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of quote: Benton County
Location of quote: W. Pickens Rd. & N. Curtis Ave., Texas Confedertate memorial, city park, Pea Ridge
Monument erected by: The State of Texas
Date erected: 1964

Monument Text:

TEXAS
REMEMBERS THE VALOR AND DEVOTION OF
HER SONS WHO SERVED AT ELKHORN TAVERN
(PEA RIDGE), ARKANSAS
MARCH 7-8, 1862

In Van Dorn's attack of March 7, these
Texas units under Brig. Gen. Ben
McCulloch assaulted the Union right
center.

3rd Texas Cavalry (South Kansas-Texas
Regt.) - Col. Elkanah Greer, Lt. Col. Walter
P. Lane
Capt. O.G. Welch's Squadron (Attached to
3rd Texas Cavalry).

6th Texas Cavalry - Col. B.W. Stone.
Young's (11th) Texas Cavalry - Lt. Col.
James J. Diamond.
Sims (9th) Texas Cavalry - Col. William
Sims, Lt. Col. William Quayle.
Whitfield's (4th) Texas Cavalry Bn. -
Maj. John W. Whitfield.

Texas Unit Supporting Maj. Gen.
Sterling Price's Flank attack on the
Union extreme left and rear was
Good's Battery - Capt. J.J. Good.

Brig. Gen. Ben McCulloch of Texas was
killed in the action. "A bolder soldier
never died for his country." - Van Dorn.

General Earl Van Dorn's Report after the battle:
" The force with which I went into action was less than 14,000. That of the enemy is variously estimated at from 17,000 to 24,000. During the whole of this engagement I was with the Missouri division, under Price, and I have never seen better fighters than these Missouri troops, and more gallant leaders than General Price and his officers. From the first to the last shot they continually pushed on, and never yielded an inch they had won. And at last, when they had received the order to fall back, they retired steadily and with cheers. General Price received a severe wound in the action, but would neither retire nor cease to expose himself to danger.

"No successes can repair the loss of the gallant dead who fell on this well-fought field. McCulloch was the first to fall. I had found him, in the frequent conferences I had with him, a sagacious, prudent counselor, and a bolder soldier never died for his country.

" Mcintosh had been very much distinguished all through the operations which have taken place in this region, and during my advance from Boston mountains I placed him in command of the cavalry brigade and in charge of the pickets. He was alert, daring and devoted to his duty. His kindness of disposition, with his reckless bravery, had attached the troops strongly to him, so that after McCulloch fell, had he remained to lead them, all would have been well. But after leading a brilliant charge of cavalry and carrying the enemy's battery, he rushed into the thickest of the fight again, at the head of his old regiment, and was shot through the heart. So long as brave deeds are admired by our people, the names of McCulloch and Mcintosh will be remembered and loved. General Slack, after maintaining a long-continued and successful attack, was shot through the body; but I hope his distinguished services will be restored to his country.

" A noble boy, S. Churchill Clark, commanded a battery of artillery, and during the fierce artillery actions of the 7th and 8th, was conspicuous for the daring and skill he exhibited. He fell at the very close of the action. Colonel Ross fell mortally wounded about the same time, and was a great loss to us. On a field where many gallant gentlemen were, I remember him as one of the most energetic and devoted of them all. To Col. Henry Little my especial thanks are due for the coolness, skill and devotion with which for two days he and his gallant brigade bore the brunt of the battle. Colonel Burbridge, Colonel Rosser, Colonel Gates, Major Lawther, Major Wade, Captain MacDonald and Captain Schaumburg are some of those who attracted my special attention by distinguished conduct. In McCulloch's division, the Louisiana regiment under Col. Louis Hébert, and the Arkansas regiment under Colonel McRae, are especially mentioned for their good conduct. Major Montgomery, Captain Bradfute, Lieutenants Lomax, Kimmel, Dillon and Frank Armstrong, assistant adjutant-general, were ever active and soldierly ....

"You will perceive from this report, General, that although I did not, as I hoped, capture or destroy the enemy's army in western Arkansas, I have inflicted upon it a heavy blow, and compelled him to fall back into Missouri. This he did on the 16th inst." ` General Earl Van Dork

W. Pickens Rd. & N. Curtis Ave., city park, Pea Ridge, AR