Audrey Vickers - Riverside Park - Grants Pass, OR
This dedicated bench is one of a few located within Riverside Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located within Riverside Park and near a peace memorial is this dedicated bench with a small plaque that reads:

LOVING MOM
AUDREY VICKERS
5-25-12 TO 10-4-96

Although I didn't find any information online on Audrey, I found an obituary for her daughter, Diana, which is written in the first-person and reads:

BEAVER, OKLAHOMA – Diana (Vickers) Croteau, passed away Monday, August 7, 2006 at Beaver, Oklahoma. My name is Diana (Vickers) Croteau. I have had the opportunity that not many people have. I am able to write my obituary in first person. I was born in Buffalo, Oklahoma on October 2, 1939 to Melvin A. Vickers and Audrey (Moberly) Vickers. I had the most wonderful childhood being raised mainly in California, but with summers spent in Harper County visiting grandparents, aunts, uncles and cousins. I have lived in Beaver County for 9 years. I have made many friends here over the years. I am a member of the Clearlake HCE and Secretary of the Beaver County Historical Society. I lived in Grants Pass, Oregon for over 30 years and was a member of the Rotary Club, Zonta Club, Grants Pass Chamber of Commerce Ambassadors, board member of the Boys Club for over 20 years and numerous other organizations. I was the manager of the South Branch of First Interstate Bank for a number of years before retiring in 1995. One of the highlights of my life was receiving Business Women of the Year in 1988 from the Chamber of Commerce. Preceeding me in death are my mother, Audrey Vickers and my father, Melvin Vickers. Surviving are my aunt and uncle, Wilbur & Gladys Moberly, sisters, Dolores (Vickers) Giles and Debra (Vickers) Houston both of Grants Pass, Oregon. My son, Rick Rhodes of Beaverton, Oregon, my daughter, Valerie Keeler of Sweet Home, Oregon and 5 grandchildren, Lindsay Coffee, Portland, Oregon, Ashley Folsom, Roseburg, Oregon, Aimee Rhodes, Mt. Vernon, New Hampshire, Audrey Rhodes, and Scott Rhodes, Beaverton, Oregon; 2 great grandchildren, Logan & Ryder Folsom, Roseburg, Oregon. I have been very close to her 13 cousins and their spouses on the Moberly side and enjoyed cousin reunions each year. There are 4 cousins on the Vickers side. I would like to mention Jim and Carol Pugh, Beaver, Oklahoma for their special friendship all these years. There are so many people that I would like to mention, but it would fill a telephone book. Thanks to all of you for making my life wonderful and I know we will all be together again. Memorial Services will be 11:00 am Saturday, August 19, 2006 at the First Baptist Church, Beaver, with Pastor Tim Brittian presiding. In lieu of flowers, memorials may be made to the Diana Croteau Family for her memorial bench in care of Tammie Cline at the Bank of Beaver City, P.O. Box 850, Beaver, Oklahoma 73932.

Where is this bench located?: Riverside Park

Who is this bench honoring?: Audrey Vickers