Riverside Park Centennial Gazebo - Grants Pass, OR
This gazebo within Riverside Park was erected in commemoration of Grants Pass' centennial.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the heart of Riverside Park are a few memorials and plaques dedicated to men and women of various wars. Also located here is a memorial rose garden, memorial flagpole and this gazebo. There is a plaque located next to this gazebo that notes its significance and reads:

JULY 4, 1984

BUILT THROUGH THE GENEROSITY
OF THE PEOPLE OF GRANTS PASS
TO COMMEMORATE THE CITY'S CENTENNIAL

GRANTS PASS ZONTA INTERNATIONAL * JOHN & SYLVIA VOORHIES * ROY PALMER * JOSEPHINE COUNTY SHERIFF'S MOUNTED POSSE AUXILIARY * JACK JAVENS * ESTHER PLATT BRISTOL * GRANTS PASS NEW CAR DEALERS ASSOC. * ROGUE VALLEY TREES, INC. * H. H. "BUCK" RIGHTMIER * GENE & JEAN BROWN * WES CONNOLLY MEMORIAL FUND * CAVEMAN KIWANIS CLUB * GEORGE WALKER * BOB & HAZEL STALCUP * INDIAN MARY TOASTMISTRESS CLUB * RON CLISBY * RICHARD & LETTY HICKS * NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENT COUNCIL * B.P.D. ELKS NO. 1584 * CAROLYN & MICHAEL CASEY * JOHN & JEAN ROGNAAS * DEPRESSION CLASSES OF 1932-1935 * FAMILY OF GEORGE & HAZEL BARTON * JOSEPHINE COUNTY REPUBLICAN WOMEN * CONDRAY INVESTMENT CORP. * GRANTS PASS HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT BODY * GRANTS PASS ACTIVE CLUB * LLOYD HOLMGREN & CARL ENERSON * GOLDEN RULE LODGE NO. 78 I.O.O.F. * CHARLES & MIRIAM MORRISON * JOHN & PENNY VAAGEN * FRANCES RECTOR * GRANTS PASS ROTARY CLUB * JOSEPHINE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY * DELMA JEAN JONES KLASSEN * STINEBAUGH FAMILY * JEROME BEARDSLEY * GLADYS & RUSSELL TOTMAN * SUSAN LIVINGSTON LEO * LUCILLE McGREGOR-PLAZA SEWING CENTER * RUSSELL & EONA BLACKSMITH * MILDRED WALKER * WES & MARGARET VAN DE WARKER * DEWAYNE & MARJORIE SPICKLER * ROBERT & VIVIAN FITZWATER * RICHARD & LAVERNE CAMPBELL * ETNA REBEKAH LODGE NO. 49 * KATHLEEN & DAVID OEHLING * ROGUE RIVER VALLEY GRANGE

This gazebo is a nice addition to this park and appears to be in use frequently during the summer months.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Riverside Park