Patrick B. Jahn - Fields Store Cemetery, Fields Store, TX
15R E 218642 N 3340793
Woodmen of the World monument for Patrick B. Jahn in the historic Fields Store Cemetery in rural Waller County, TX (USA).

Also known as New Hope Church Cemetery, the Fields Store cemetery in Waller County, Texas, is located near the intersection of FM-1488 and FM-362, and was formally established/named in 1872.

Per two Texas historical markers in its general area:

"Settlers began arriving in this vicinity prior to the Civil War. In the early 1870s Druey Holland Field (1809-72) and his wife Caroline (Perry) (1837-76) opened a general store in the area, and the small agricultural settlement that soon developed became known as Field's Store community. A center of business for the surrounding rural area, the settlement was the site of a school, post office, brick kiln, blacksmith shop, cotton gin and other businesses. Also known as New Hope community, it retains a sense of identity that reflects its early role as the nucleus of pioneer settlement."

As for the cemetery itself, it was:

"Established during Reconstruction period on land given by D. H. Fields, local merchant for whom community and cemetery were named, and by J. W. Day, Confederate veteran. Burial place of early settlers of area and their descendants, including veterans of 5 wars."

Patrick B. Jahn is buried in plot# 342-2 within this cemetery. His headstone monument includes the standard WOW seal at the crest, and his inscription reads:

P. B. JAHN
BORN