Hosmer - Fields Store Cemetery, Fields Store, TX
15R E 218628 N 3340825
A dedicated bench by the gravestones of the Hosmer family in the historic Fields Store cemetery in Waller County, Texas.

This dedicated concrete bench is located within the grounds of the historic Fields Store cemetery (also known as New Hope Church Cemetery) in Waller County, Texas, near the intersection of FM-1488 and FM-362. Per a nearby Texas historical marker, it was: "Established during [the] Reconstruction period on land given by D. H. Fields, local merchant for whom community and cemetery were named, and by J. W. Day, Confederate veteran. Burial place of early settlers of area and their descendants, including veterans of 5 wars."

Several members of the Hosmer family are buried within this cemetery, around plot area 394. Even after a thorough search (including the FindAGrave website), it is unfortunately not exactly clear to which member of the Hosmer family this particular bench was dedicated. The engraved inscription reads:

"Hosmer

God gave me a moment's grace
'cause if I'd never seen your face,
I probably wouldn't be this way.

Your girls"
Where is this bench located?: Within the grounds of the Fields Store cemetery in Waller County, Texas

Who is this bench honoring?: Hosmer (a family name)