Tow Line Rollers On The Leeds Liverpool Canal - Salterforth, UK
30U E 554365 N 5973136
This metal plaque on the tow path of the Leeds Liverpool Canal explains how wooden rollers protected bridges from the tow ropes used by horses when towing the canal boats.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

By 1777 sections of the canal had been opened at each end of the canal at Leeds and Liverpool, but money had run out to complete the middle section.

In 1791 work re-started on building the canal west from Gargrave and by 1796 this section was complete making the canal navigable from Leeds to Burnley.

At this time the canal boats were un-powered and towed along the canal by horses. The bridges that were built at this time were single span stone arch bridges and the boat's tow ropes easily cut grooves into the bridges. Wooden rollers were attached to the sides of the bridges to reduce the problem and a number of them have had reproductions attached to them.

At this point the canal has quite a sharp bend and not only did bridge number 152 need protection but boats needed extra help to navigate the bend without hitting the canal bank.

This plaque and nearby rollers explain the problem and the solution.
TOW LINE ROLLERS