Generals McCulloch - McIntosh - Slack - Pea Ridge National Military Park, AR
Monument to three Confederate Generals who died here.

GENERAL
Ben
McCULLOUCH
ORF TEXAS

The Confederate forces here were under the command of General Van Horn. These Generals served under him, all three were Confederate.
General Ben McCullouch (Western Indian Territory Army): "On the first day of the battle, prior to launching his attack on Osterhaus's division, McCulloch rode forward to inspect the Federal line. As he emerged from the tree line, he was spotted by the Federal skirmishers, who quickly fired a volley at him. McCulloch was killed instantly. Although Private Peter Pelican, of the 36th Illinois, was credited with firing the fatal shot, it is not known who actually killed McCulloch. Pelican had been the first to reach the general's body and took his gold pocket watch, which he later sold to his colonel." ~ National Park Service

General William Y. Slack (Missouri State Guard): "Gen. Van-Dorn, in his report of the battle of Elkhorn, speaks of Gen. Slack as "gallantly maintaining a continued and successful attack." At this battle, about noon, on March 7th, Gen. Slack was mortally wounded, the ball entering an inch above the old wound he received at Oak Hill, ranging downwards, and which, wounding the sacral plexus of nerves, produced paralysis of the urinary organs, which resulted in inflammation and gangrene. He was caught by Colonel Scott, his aide-de-camp, when about to fall from his horse, and, with the assistance of others, carefully conveyed in an ambulance to a house in Sugar Hollow used for a hospital, where his wound was skillfully dressed by Dr. Austin, the division surgeon. The next day, when the order was given to fall back, he was placed in an ambulance and conveyed to Andrew Rallers, eight miles east of the battle ground, accompanied by Col. Cravens and Dr. Keith, of the 4th Division, and Sergeant Street, of the 2d brigade. Here he remained until the 16th, and seemed to be doing well, when, becoming apprehensive of being captured by the Federals, he desired his attendants to take him further away. They accordingly removed him seven miles further, to Moses's Mills, where he rapidly grew worse, and on Thursday, March 20th, at a quarter past 3 o'clock A. M., quietly breathed his last. The next morning he was buried eight miles east of the battle ground by his faithful friends and companions, all of whom after wards returned safely to the army. His age was about forty five years." ~ The Missouri in the Civil War Message Board

General James McIntosh (2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles): "Although he was courageous and daring, McIntosh was also impulsive and reckless, preferring to lead his men from the front instead of concentrating on the duties of a brigade commander. When McCulloch was killed on the first day of the battle, command of the division was thrust upon him. He immediately advanced toward the Union line with his former regiment, the 2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles. In a brief exchange of musketry between the 2nd Arkansas and the skirmishers of the 36th Illinois, McIntosh was killed, less than 15 minutes after McCulloch and in nearly the same spot. It is unsure whether McIntosh was trying to scout the Federal lines or if he was trying to recover McCulloch's body. Since he was killed only minutes after taking command of the division, it is uncertain how well suited he was for such a high-ranking position." ~ National Park Service

List if there are any visiting hours:
The park grounds are open 6:00 AM - 6:00 PM 7 days a week until April 1, when the hours change back to 6:00 AM - 9:00 PM (until October 31).

Entrance fees (if it applies): 5

Type of memorial: Monument