Winton Spring - Pea Ridge National Battlefield Park - AR
15S E 406992 N 4033286
This is Winton Spring located along the Trail of Tears in the Pea Ridge Battlefield. Also known as Telegraph or Old Wire Road.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of marker: Benton County
Location of marker: Military Park Rd., just W. of Park RD 65, stop 2 of tour, Pea Ridge National Battlefield Park
Marker erectd by: National Park Service

Marker text:

Winton Spring
Thirsty Union Soldiers drank here during the Battle of Pea Ridge. The present house, constructed many years after the battle, stands near the site of the original Winton house.

History footnotes about here:
1. Lewis Pratt settled near the Elkhorn Mountain at what is now known as Winton Springs. His family intermarried with the Winton family.
2. "It is also just west of where Curtis and 10,500 Union troops were circled by Van Dorn and 16,200 Confederate troops along Little Sugar Creek which this Spring feeds."`Pea Ridge Historical Society
3. "Early settlers to the area included the Fosters, Pratts, Misers, Buttrams, Mahurins, Pattersons, Lees, Marshes and Morgans. The Foster family was settled east of town and just west of Little Round Mountain. The first skirmish of the Battle of Pea Ridge was fought mostly on the Foster farm. The Pratts also settled near the Elkhorn Mountain at what is now known as Winton Springs."-Wikipedia
4. "You can pause at the spring. The soldiers weary and angry with the outrage of war came here to fill their canteens. A spring was also important to a pioneer in the choice of a homesite."-National Park Service

History of Marker:
Please see above