Munro Martin Park Obelisk - Cairns, QLD, Australia
This obelisk is located at Munro Martin Park in Cairns, QLD, Australia
Location: Queensland, Australia

"Munro and Martin are the surnames of two long-time residents of Cairns. The Misses Janet Taylor Munro (d. 1945) and Margaret Martin (d. 1948) who had come from Victoria and had for a long time been generous sources of monetary gifts to various associations, public bodies and the people of Cairns. Margie Hart Martin (d. 1953), niece of Margaret Martin left her estate to beautify the northern portion of the park and to erect lighting which was carried out at a later time. In 1956 the Mayor (Aldeman Fulton) perfomed a ceremony in the park which dedicated the central Obelisk monument to the Munro Martin women. The 10 m high Obelisk was designed by architects S. Barnes and E.Oribin, cost £2200 and was erected by local contractor Mr A. la Cava." (visit link)

The inscription on the obelisk reads

"To the memory of Miss Janet Taylor Munro and Miss Margaret Hart Martin

In recognition of their many generous gifts to association and individual people in Cairns and District.

This memorial has been erected by their niece "Margie"
Date Created/Placed: 21st September 1956