Grand Place Guild Houses - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595180 N 5633687
These Guild House (Guildhall) buildings are located at Grand Place in Brussels, Belgium. They were featured on a Belgium postage stamp in 2011.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

These guild houses were rebuilt around the year 1700, after being destroyed from bombing by the French. They were restored around the year 1900. As of June 2014, they were once again undergoing restoration, hence the photo fabric draped over them in the photo gallery.

Each house was built by a guild and has a name, although the name usually has very little to do with the guild's work. From the left is the She-wolf (served archers), the Sack (served carpenters and coopers), the Wheelbarrow (served grease dealers), and the King of Spain (served the city's bakers).
Stamp Issuing Country: Belgium

Date of Issue: 9-19-2011