Connell’s Brigade Plaque - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 660489 N 3867163
The Connell’s Brigade plaque is located along a wooded path off of Reed's Bridge Road. The plaque describes the action on Sept. 19, 1863 at 10:00 am.

This plaque is dedicated to Connell’s Brigade, commanded by Col. John M. Connell in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The plaque describes the action on Sept. 19, 1863 at 10:00 am. This is one of four plaques to Connell’s Brigade on the battlefield.

To reach this monument:
From the parking area on Reed’s Bridge Road, follow the path south west. Pass the marker for the 82nd Indiana Regiment.

Text on the plaque reads:
No. 2
U.

Connell’s Brigade.
Brannan’s Division – Thomas’ Corps.
Col. John M. Connell.
Sept. 19, 1863 – 10 A.M. 1st Position

82d Indiana - Col. Morton C. Hunter.
17th Ohio - Lieut. Col. Durbin Ward.
31st Ohio - Lieut. Col. Frederick W. Lister.
38th Ohio - Col. Edward H. Phepls.
1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery D - 1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery D,

Three regiments and the Battery of this Brigade formed the reserve for Brannan’s Division, the 39th Ohio being detached as train guard. Upon moving into action the 31st Ohio was sent to the left of Croxton’s Brigade and became heavily engaged there. The 82d Indiana, the 17th Ohio and the battery supported the right of VanDerveer’s Brigade . The 17th Ohio supported the 9th Ohio of VanDerveer’s command in a charge by which the latter recaptured Battery H, 5th US artillery.

Church’s Battery, supported by the 82d Indiana, assisted in the repulse of Govan’s and Walthall’s Brigade of Liddell’s Division which had broken the lines of King’s Brigade of Baird’s Division.

Immediately thereafter Church’s Battery was heavily engaged on VanDerveer’s line north of the Ringgold Road in the final repulsed the Forrest’s forces which had passed to the Union left and rear and suddenly assaulted from that direction.

Upon the close of the engagement in this position of the field the Brigade assembled about 2 P.M. with the rest of Brannan’s Division upon the Glade North and East of the Kelly Field, whence it moved at 5 P.M. to the Dyer Field to assist in restoring the lines about the Brotherton house.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-563.