1874, 1968 - Third Reformed Church - Holland, MI
16T E 572636 N 4737483
With financial help of many donors in the East and the Middle West, the present structure was completed in November of 1874. The building underwent extensive restoration as part of the centennial celebration of 1967 and 1968.
Location: Michigan, United States

I have heard it said that in 1968, they elevated the Church in order to put in a finished basement for classrooms.

"The Third Reformed Church was organized on September 9, 1867, under the leadership of Dr. Albertus C. Van Raalte, founder of the city of Holland, Michigan, and pastor of the First Reformed Church."

"Considering it necessary to have a Reformed Church in the “western” part of the city, he gave four lots as a site for a new church, and members of the First Reformed Church who lived west of Market Street (Central Avenue) became the nucleus of the new congregation. Although this new church was Holland’s second Dutch-immigrant congregation affiliated with the Reformed Church, it was called “Third” Reformed Church because Hope Reformed Church, a non-immigrant English-speaking congregation, had been founded in 1862.

The Third Church building is a handsome and aesthetically pleasing variant of this nineteenth-century Gothic known as carpenters’ Gothic.
Year of construction: 1874