Mineola's Jewish Community
15S E 266520 N 3616737
A Texas Historical marker dedicated to the early Jewish settlers of Mineola and their impact on the development of the city. It is located near the intersection of Broad and Johnson streets near downtown Mineola.

According to the marker text, Jewish settlers started arriving in Mineola in 1873 soon after the establishment of the city. Many of the settlers established businesses near the location of this marker at the intersection of Broad and Johnson streets in Mineola. This marker commemorates the establishment of those businesses and the contributions of the early Jewish community.

Marker Text:
Jewish immigrants who came to Texas through Galveston started arriving by train in Mineola shortly after its establishment in 1873. Many soon established businesses near the intersection of Broad and Johnson Streets, including Simon and Aaron Munzesheimer; brothers Nathan and Hiram Sodekson; Emmanuel "Buddie" Mayer; and prominent entrepreneur and philanthropist Isaac Bromberg. Other leading Jewish families in Mineola included the Goldmans, Krausses, Weiners and Zuckermans. The contributions by the early Jewish families of Mineola played a major role in the economic, cultural and social development of the city. (2009) Marker is property of the State of Texas