Gov. James Stephen Hogg and Wood County
15S E 266435 N 3616777
Texas Historical marker located at 205 North Johnson Street near downtown Mineola noting influential people in Wood County during the rise of James Stephen Hogg's political career.

According to a Texas Escapes article (link), James Stephen Hogg served as the county attorney for Wood County. As the historical marker notes, several friends in Wood County were appointed to public office during his time as Governor.

Marker Text:
James Stephen Hogg lived in Wood County from 1868 to 1882, formative years of his political career. When he became Governor, he appointed several Wood County friends to public offices. They included: Sarah Rosalie Patten Buchanan, who became a professor at Sam Houston State Normal College; William Jesse McDonald, a city deputy appointed Ranger Captain; Cadwell Walton Raines, a newspaperman and county judge who became State Librarian; and former City Marshal George Reeves, who became a Penitentiary agent. Friendships Gov. Hogg made in his Wood County years had an important impact on the county and on the State of Texas. (2006)