Smith, Arthur A., Covered Bridge - Colrain, MA
The Arthur A. Smith Covered Bridge is located on Lyonville Road in Colrain, MA.

The Arthur A. Smith Covered Bridge crosses the North River in the village of Lyonsville in Colrain, MA. The wooden bridge is 100' long and 17' wide. It has an interior width of 12 feet that once supported vehicles but is now reserved for pedestrians only. . The bridge has a multiple king post truss construction with added laminated Burr arches and a gabled roof covered with slate shingles

The bridge was constructed from 1869 to 1870 and was located farther down river in the village of Shattuckville in Colrain. After is was damaged by flood in 1878 it was abandoned until 1896. It was re-erected in its present location and named after Arthur Alan Smith, a Colrain resident who was a captain during the Civil War, school board member, tax assessor, and Commander of the G.A.R. in Massachusetts.

The laminated Burr arches were added in 1920 to strengthen the bridge. In 1980, the original oak floor boards were replaced with four-inch hemlock floor boards. The bridge was once again reconstructed in 2006. There are plans to replacing the damaged boards on the south side of the bridge.
Lyonville Road
Colrain, MA United States