Lover's Leap Bridge - New Milford, CT
Lover's Leap Bridge, an iron lenticular through truss bridge, located in New Milford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Lover's Leap Bridge, originally known as Falls Bridge, is an iron lenticular truss bridge, located in New Milford, CT. It spans the Housatonic River in the south side of town, and is part of Lover's Leap State Park.

Built in 1895 by the Berlin Iron Bridge Company, of Berlin, CT, it served both pedestrian and vehicular traffic. Built to an economical yet durable, dependable design, and graced with elaborate ornamentation, it is one of the last bridges that Berlin built. Reliably carrying Pumpkin Hill Road traffic for more than 80 years, it is a single lane bridge, and had a load limit of 5 tons, making it increasingly impractical for modern traffic demands of the late 20th century. In the late 1970s, it was eventually bypassed by a modern span immediately to the north of it.

Lover's Leap Bridge was entered into the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

In recent years, it has been restored with fresh paint and decking, and is open to pedestrian traffic.

Although one set of coordinates are shown for parking, there is actually plenty of parking at both ends of the bridge.

Length of Span:

www: