Zion Lutheran Church - Holland, MI
The roots of Lutheranism in Holland began in the late 1800’s with the family of Anton Seif.
Location: Michigan, United States

Mr. Seif, owner of the Holland City Brewery located at 10th Street and Maple Avenue, was a Catholic. His wife, Friedrika (Anna), was a Lutheran.

Mrs. Seif, a Lutheran of German background, sought out other German speaking neighbors and friends in this predominately Dutch community who might worship together in each other’s homes. Sometimes a visiting Evangelical pastor would lead the service, and other times a German professor from neighboring Hope College would officiate. As the membership grew, this little congregation moved services into the YMCA Hall until finally they felt they should call a full-time pastor and establish a permanent church home.

Mrs. Seif persuaded her husband to purchase the property at 12th and Maple where a small but sturdy church was erected in 1888. Since that time, a full century later, Zion Lutheran Church has grown to approximately 500 baptized members and is now located at 77 W. 32nd Street.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No