City Newstand Bookstore and Coffeehouse - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515292 N 4553665
Wonderful independent bookstore with a huge selection of magazines and books and a great coffee house atmosphere. They also sell tobacco products.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"About City News Cheyenne:
Located in the historic Boyd Building, where we've been serving Cheyennne's customers and visitors since 1969, City News has a wide variety of customers that support the store, ranging from local business men and women to farm and ranching and also the military. We always get a lot of compliments about the store and what a pleasant atmosphere it has.

We have a wide variety of products ranging from books, magazines, cigars, to a coffee bar that includes fresh baked pastries and lunch specials throughout the week. Many businesses and event organizers buy our "world famous" popcorn by the grocery bag!

City News Cheyenne is also starting a Read to Learn program which will be held the last Saturday of each month. We always support all of our local authors with book signings to help promote the wide variety of artists that we have here in Cheyenne.

Bestselling Books:
We carry the bestselling fiction and non-fiction books, including new releases, and we support local authors with book signing events in our store. A customer remarked, "They have a good selection of books, (and) a very good selection of local writers."Bestselling Books:

Magazines:
Our vast, diverse selection of magazines rivals big city newsstands. As one customer said, "You can get lost just staring at all of the different niche magazine markets they cater too." You can find everything from Vogue to Field and Stream, from The Economist to Mad Magazine, from Rolling Stone to The Backwoodsman, from Vanity Fair to Popular Science. " (from (visit link) )
What's the specialty of the bookstore?:
Magazines and current bestsellers