The Rifle Brigade Memorial - Grosvenor Gardens, London, UK
30U E 698021 N 5709068
This World War I memorial to the Rifle Brigade is located at the junction of Grosvenor Gardens and Hobart Place opposite the southern corner of the grounds of Buckingham Palace.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The War Memorials Trust Bulletin has an article, on pages 11 and 12, that tells us:

The memorial on the corner of Grosvenor Gardens and Hobart Place consists of a large stone plinth in front of a stone curved screen with three bronze figures. Two of the figures stand either side of the stone plinth, the figure on the right of the plinth is an officer from 1800 while the figure on the left is a rifleman from 1806. Both are wearing the uniform worn by the Rifle Brigade during the early 1800s. The third figure is on top of the stone plinth and is of a rifleman in First World War uniform, marching with his rifle slung. The original inscription on the memorial reads:

In memory of
11575 Officers
Warrant Officers,
Non-Commissioned
Officers and
Riflemen of
the Rifle Brigade
who fell in
the Great War
1914-1918

A further inscription was added after the Second World War which reads:

And in memory
of 1329 Officers
Warrant Officers
Non-Commissioned
Officers and
Riflemen of
the Corps of
the Rifle Brigade
who fell in
the World War
1939-1945

The monument was originally unveiled on 25th July 1925 by HRH Prince Arthur Duke of Connaught and Strathearn, a son of Queen Victoria and Governor General of Canada from 1911 to 1916.

The memorial was designed by the British sculptor John Tweed. Tweed was born in 1869 and is recognised as being one of the foremost British sculptors at the turn of the 20th century. During his training, Tweed studied in Paris where he met the sculptor Auguste Rodin and they became close friends. It is reported that Rodin stayed with Tweed whenever he was in London and Tweed is thought to have been instrumental in persuading Rodin to donate a number of his sculptures to the Victoria and Albert Museum. Tweed lived almost all of his life in London, and much of that in his house at 10 Cheyne Walk, Chelsea, where he moved in 1895 with his wife Edith Clinton, who was Secretary to the Women’s Suffrage Society. He is famous for having sculptured some of the most influential people of his time and the most significant of these is probably his bust of the great colonialist Cecil Rhodes which is now housed in the National Portrait Gallery. However, the bronze figures on the Rifle Brigade Memorial are also considered fine examples of his work.

The monument is listed in the Imperial War Museum's database.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/25/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Westminster City Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: