Santa Monica Pier - Satellite Oddity - California, USA.
11S E 361496 N 3764001
The 'Santa Monica Pier Is featured on Virtual Globetrotting, The pier at the 'End' of the Mother Road, World Famous as 'The Last Stop' on the Iconic Route 66.

The Sign on the Tribute wall for Robert Waldmire, declares the Last Stop Shop & the End 2448 Miles.
The Last Stop, The End, The Terminus, of Old Route 66, must be the end of the pier. Or the entrance to the pier, or half way along, What do you think?

When I started our Route 66 trip in Chicago, 3,500 miles ago, I imagined the Mother Road, ended when you can go no further, so for me, the Sea at the end of the Pier is the End of the Route 66.

The actual measured current Route 66 is 2,448 miles, but that does not include the Santa Fe, or many other old alignment's, that we travelled.
Also we did a side trip into Nevada, to visit the Grand Canyon & Hoover Dam, Adding approx. 250 miles & an extra State to our Month long trip.

"In 1926, Route 66 was created as a link between Chicago and Los Angeles. It totaled over 2,400 miles and was dramatized in John Steinbeck's Grapes of Wrath and popularized in Nat King Cole's hit song Get Your Kicks on Route 66. There's no question that Route 66 ends in Santa Monica. But there is great debate and speculation about where the actual ending point is located.

Where do you think Route 66 ends?
?The original pre 1939 alignment of Route 66 ended in Downtown Los Angeles. In 1936, Route 66 was extended from Downtown Los Angeles to Santa Monica, terminating at US 101 ALT, today the intersection of Olympic Blvd and Lincoln Blvd (a segment of State Route 1).
?According to the California Route 66 Preservation Foundation, Route 66 officially ends when it merges into Highway 101 at the intersection of Lincoln and Olympic Blvd.
?Route 66 is said to end a block away from the pier at the intersection of Santa Monica Blvd and Ocean Ave. A bronze plaque dedicating Route 66 as the Will Rogers Highway is located across the street in Palisades Park, a few feet from the Santa Monica Visitor Center Kiosk.
?On November 11, 2009, the Santa Monica Pier was designated as the official Western Terminus of Route 66 by the Route 66 Alliance, an organization that promotes and preserves the historic roadway between Chicago, Ill. and Santa Monica, CA. Stop by for a photo at The End of The Trail Sign." Text source: (visit link)

The Last Stop shop also sells Route 66 gifts.
Info on Robert Waldmire & bait & tackle shop: (visit link)