Krolczyk Store - Main Street Historic District - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764219 N 3337679
Constructed in 1945, the Krolczyk Store in Chappell Hill, TX is one of the 26 "Contributing" buildings within the town's NRHP Main Street Historic District as it was built using materials of an old nearby 1886 grocery store.

Chappell Hill's NRHP Main Street Historic District is an area covering 36 buildings, most of them built between 1850 and 1915 and reflecting the many variations in architectural style within that period in history. For more information on this particular Historic District, please see the following waymark: (visit link)

The founding of the town of Chappell Hill is contributed to Mary Hargrove Haller who purchased a 100-acre site in this part of Texas on February 2, 1847 and subsequently commissioned a survey and the plotting of town lots. Just three years later, Mary Haller and her husband Jacob began building a two-story frame house now known as the "Stagecoach Inn" at the northwest corner of the center of that new town.

The Krolczyk Store, located two blocks South of the "Stagecoach Inn", was built in 1945 and therefore not within the overall 1850-1915 time period encompassed by the NRHP District. However, per its original guidelines on the 36 buildings in question:

"A majority of the twenty-six contributing buildings, some of which reflect two main building periods, were constructed between 1850 and 1915 and reflect the many variations in taste within that period. Architectural types are represented within the district range from modified Victorian cottages and well-designed, modest, brick commercial buildings to the mid-19th-century Greek Revival, a once prolific residential architectural form in Chappell Hill.

A building over fifty years old or built after 1930 [especially the Krolczyk Store] that is also in general conformity with the character of the district is classed as contributing. Such structures maintain a uniformity of construction materials, are compatible in style, proportion and design quality, and are either unaltered or only slightly changed.
"

The Krolczyk Store may not be considered as truly "representative" of the historic district, but it was built using the materials -- and style! -- of an old nearby grocery store built in 1886. Per the Texas Historical Commission Atlas narrative on this particular NRHP District, the structure includes the following features:

"Single-story, wooden, vernacular, commercial building of the middle 20th century situated on site of former 1850s Paint Shop. Built in 1946 with materials from old grocery store. Facade displays modern glass door stepped false-front gable capped with metal. Small shed porch with corrugated metal roof is supported by wooden posts. Owned from 1886 to 1972 by the Carlisle family."

The building is currently used as an arts and crafts store, see: (visit link) .
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street Historic District