Port Douglas War Memorial - Port Douglas, QLD, Australia
The war memorial is erected in Anzac park next to the Port Douglas Police Station.
Location: Queensland, Australia

"The Port Douglas War Memorial includes a 'Digger' statue and was originally erected to commemorate the soldiers of Port Douglas and district who served and fell in the Great War 1914-1918. The plaque giving the details of the erection of the monument and the unveiling was added to the memorial in October 1923. A plaque was added to the memorial at a later date commemorating the fallen of World War Two and Vietnam." (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Vietnam

In Honor Of: In Memory Of Soldiers Of Port Douglas and District Who Served And Fell In The Great War 1914 -1918

Marker Text:
FRONT INSCRIPTION This Monument Was Erected By The Ladies of Pt. Douglas and District Red Cross. Unveiled by Mrs C Trezise of Mowbray. October 1923. IN MEMORY OF SOLDIERS OF PORT DOUGLAS and DISTRICT WHO SERVED AND FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 -1918 (NAMES) THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVE --------------------- BACK INSCRIPTION 1939 - 1945 Army (names) R.A.A.F. (names) Vietnam Barrett J.J. Commemorating V.J. Day 1945

Date of dedication: October 1923

Who Put it Here?: The Ladies of Port Douglas and District Red Cross

Description of Memorial:
Statue of a soldier on guard on a high stone base, and in the front a slab with the names of the soldiers of Port Douglas and district who served and fell in the Great War.