Dr. Albert Wallis Toland - Atkinson Cemetery - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 761983 N 3336244
Woodmen of the World monument for Dr. Albert Wallis Toland in the Atkinson Cemetery, Chappell Hill, TX (USA). A now-closed hotel on the former site of his doctor's office is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Dr. Albert Wallis Toland -- born in Artesia, Mississippi Dec. 15, 1849 -- was a medical doctor in the town of Chappell Hill. He was twice married and had a total 10 children (8 with his first wife Mary, and 2 with his second wife -- who was also named Mary), and had a successful practice in the town of Chappell Hill.

After his death, his 2nd wife -- Mary Hale Toland -- built a small hotel at the site where her husband's doctor's office used to be. This old 1912 structure continued to operate as a hotel until Mary Toland's own death in 1931. It then served as a private residence until it opened as a country inn in 1980. In 1983, it reverted back to a private residence. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Dr. Albert Wallis Toland's headstone monument includes the standard WOW seal at the crest. The actual inscription reads:

ALBERT W.
TOLAND,
BORN
Dec. 15, 1849,
DIED
Feb. 23, 1911

For more info on Dr. Albert Wallis Toland's ancestry and descendants, see the following entry in the FindAGrave website.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery