Catillo de Jagua - Cienfuegos, Cuba
This is a small fortress built by the Spanish to protect the area from the frequent pirate attacks.
Location: Cuba

This fortress was built in 1742 to protect the bay of Cienfuegos from the pirates who were very active for decades. Accordingly to Wikipedia:

"The fort is built in solid limestone, has several floors, a well, a watch tower and a moat that was never flooded. It also has a drawbridge in perfect condition, one of the last to remain fit for use.

Since the coastal city of Cienfuegos was built at the end of the 1910s; its harbor, guarded by the fortress, became one of the most important centers of commerce in the central part of the "Island of Cuba" during that period of the colony, and to this day remains one essential port on the country's economy.

Publications and others graphic demonstrations, have been in charge for long time, that these marvels of Cuban colonial architecture, not be forgotten. This is the case of banknotes, "Exchange Certificate" of 10 pesos, Letters A (reds) and B (greens), issued during the 1980s, and taken out of circulation, "as special legal tender" in the late 1980s and early 1990s; in its back, these banknotes, have a beautiful and attractive design of that "Castle" (a great drawing) to perpetuate forever, in the Numismatics history of the Big Island of the Antilles.

It was originally named Castillo de Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles de Jagua."

To get there one can drive all the way from Cienfuegos but it's great to just take the ferry from the town and enjoy the trip. Jagua it's a lovely place and one will easily find the fortress. There is a fee of 3 CUC to visit it.

Nowadays the fortress is a museum, with several rooms open to the visitors, namely the chapel, the water cistern, the jail and many more. Some of them have exhibits and Pirates are the central subject as they were the original reason for the building. There is an interesting map with marks of all the pirate activity and a nice time frame depicting this activity as well as local and global events.
Site Description: A fortress which is now a musem

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): Centuries of pirate activity, from the begining to the end of the European piracy.

Site Admission (If needed): 3 CUC

Hours Available (If needed):