Hubert Lodge #67 - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764223 N 3337727
This lodge was chartered in 1851, a mere 4 years after the town's original founding in 1847. The lodge is located in the W. E. Schaer Store which was built in 1913 and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The Huber Masonic Lodge #67 AF&AM serves the history-rich small town of Chappell Hill, Texas. It was chartered in 1851 -- just a few years after the town's original founding -- through the Grand Lodge of Texas AF&AM, which is recognized by the United Grand Lodge of England.

Meetings are held every 2nd Wednesday of the month, at 7:30pm. The lodge is located in the old W. E. Schaer Store, which itself was built in 1913 and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (as a "Contributing Building" within the town's "Main Street Historical District").

Up until 1965, the Lodge also cared for the nearby Chappell Hill Masonic Cemetery, which opened as Masonic burial ground back in 1853. Jacob Haller, one of the founders of Chappell Hill, was its first interment.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE