Daintree National Park - Mossman Gorge, QLD, Australia
Daintree National Park in Far North Queensland is 1,502 km northwest of Brisbane and 100 km northwest of Cairns.
Location: Queensland, Australia

"Daintree National Park was founded in 1981 and is part of the Wet Tropics of Queensland. In 1988 it became a World Heritage Site. The park consists of two sections, with a settled agricultural area between them which includes the towns of Mossman and Daintree Village.

The main entrance to Daintree National Park is located south of the Daintree River at Mossman Gorge. However, the words 'Daintree National Park' have been painted out on all street signs in Mossman by the previous Douglas Shire council, in order to direct visitors to the tourist area north of the Daintree River.

Daintree National Park is valued because of its exceptional biodiversity. It contains significant habitat for rare species and prolific birdlife. The name is derived from the Daintree River, which was named by George Elphinstone Dalrymple, an early explorer of the area, after his friend Richard Daintree." (visit link)

We had the opportunity to experience an aboriginal guided rainforest walk on a nature trail at Mossman Gorge.

Bus to the Gorge: $8.50/adult, $4.25/child
Guided Gorge Walk: $50/adult, $25/child