Old Deery Inn Slave Quarters ~ Blountville Historic District ~ Blountville, Tennessee.
17S E 381291 N 4043941
This brick building built by William Deery in the early 1800's to house his slaves is a contributing building to the Blountville Historic District.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This building is located behind the old Deery Inn and adjacent to the historic Sullivan County Courthouse.

Marker text on building:
"William Deery built this brick building in the early 1800's to house his slaves. Very few orginal slave buildings still exist in northeast Tennessee."

From NRHP/NPS form 10-900 OMB No. 1024-0018:

" This saddlebag-type building has a side-gable roof, Flemish bond brick construction, and a conitnuous stone foundation. The building has two interior living quarters seperated by a brick chimney and fireplace. There are two wood entrances and a fixed 9-light wood windows."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Blountville Historic District

Highway 126 Blountville, TN. Old Route 4 South & Route 11 West in Sullivan County, TN.