Santa Monica Pier - You Are Here - California, USA
11S E 361766 N 3764232
The Santa Monica Pier, California, is the spiritual end of Route 66. For most Mother Road trippers. The Official & popular terminus of Route 66.

Santa Monica Pier is one of several western end points to Route 66.
During the 1926 to 1984 lifetime of The Mother Road, Route 66 has had several alignments, resulting in several official & unofficial end locations.

The Historic terminus of Route 66 ends at Olympic Blvd & Lincoln Blvd, but there is no signage evident at the real historic end location.
No Route 66 trip would be complete without a visit the Will Rogers Plaque in the Palisades Park at the intersection of Santa Monica Blvd. and Ocean Ave, and complete your trip with photos on the Santa Monica Pier.

In 2009 Santa Monica Pier, was anointed as Route 66 terminus

"Although Route 66 -- the Chicago-to-Los Angeles highway that John Steinbeck labeled the "Mother Road" -- never fully extended to the beach in Santa Monica, civic boosters aren't letting that fact spoil a good celebration.

At 9 a.m. Wednesday, when the nation marks the 83rd anniversary of the numbered highway system, locals will designate the Santa Monica Pier as the historic road's official western tip.

To commemorate the event, Santa Monica tourism officials and representatives of Route 66 organizations will unveil a replica of the "End of the Trail" sign, with 66 vintage cars and motorbikes providing the noise.

The highway's original end point in 1926 was at 7th Street and Broadway in downtown Los Angeles, according to Glen Duncan, president of the California Route 66 Preservation Foundation. A decade later, the road was extended to Olympic and Lincoln boulevards in Santa Monica.

But the beach, Duncan said, "was the major tourist attraction" for travelers on what Will Rogers called "America's Main Street."
" Text Source: (visit link)
Location Name: Santa Monica Pier - California.