Unknown 1 - Bridesville, British Columbia
11U E 343811 N 5433709
The Bridesville Cemetery is just off Hwy. 3. Take the Bridesville Townsite Road; continue south to cemetery about 1 km. There are numerous unknown gravesites with simple markers.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Bridesville

A small marker indicates the resting place of this unknown individual: Rest in Peace. There are several gravesites that are marked unknown and known only to God in one general location. It would seem that these are fairly new markers and they are still in very good condition.

The Bridesville Cemetery was established in 1928. There are approximately 125 interments. This is a great old cemetery to explore. Though a rather small cemetery the grass is kept at bay.

Bridesville, British Columbia

At the turn of the century, wheat grew tall through the 3,500 foot rolling hill country around Bridesville, a former freighter's stop, now bypassed by Trans Provincial Highway #3.

The climate seems dryer today than formerly. Grain does not flourish and the country has reverted to hay. Now, except for abandoned farm buildings and green clad hills, the motorist is seldom aware that the back country is laced with roads and that the highway crosses again and again the Dewdney trail. Not far from the pavement are stains in forest and open hills where little settlements once stood.

One early adventurer over the Dewdney trail was Richard Sidley. He came west from Ontario in 1885 and homesteaded on the mountain top about nine miles east and 2,500 feet above Osoyoos Lake.

Sidley was followed to the mountain highlands by Hozie Edwards who homesteaded the present site of Bridesville. He became the first postmaster on January 4, 1907. The settlement was originally called Maud after Hozie's wife.
Source: Osoyoos Museum
Burial Location: Bridesville Cemetery