Slip or Road Scraper - Doniphan, MO
Agricultural equipment display on the south side of the Heritage Homestead in Doniphan

Donated by: Lester Wright
Marker erected by: Doniphan Neighborhood Assistance Program

Marker text:

SLIP OR ROAD SCRAPER
Many early farm ponds were built with a tool similar to this. They were very popular with rural road builders and were manufactured in three different sizes. This slip, the smallest, called for a regular team or horses, held 3½ cubic feet of dirt and was called a No. 3 scraper. The No. 2 and No. 1 scraper held 5 and 7 cubic feet respectively. They were usually equipped with a three or four horse team. If possible, a plow would first loosen the soil six to eight inches down. One man controlled the team while his partner operated the scoop or slip. The operator held the handles firmly and was careful not to take too deep a bite. Once the scoop was full, he pressed the handles downward enough so that the load slid over the surface. Scoops could be purchased with or without runners welded to the bottom. Once the load was in place, the operator raided the handles and let go. The scoop turned upside down and was dragged that way until it was ready to be loaded again.

Another good view of its use on Doc Hammells Horsemanship

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Digging ponds, building roads to field and removing brush to prep for slowing

Approximate age: 130+ years

Manufacturer and model: Model is a Number 3 scraper, manufacturer unknown