Old Pioneer Cemetery - Doniphan, MO
Also called: Old Town Cemetery, and Old City Cemetery

Number of people buried higher because 1 grave has 12 bodies
Marker erected by: Doniphan Neighborhood Assistance Program

Marker text:

OLD TOWN CEMETERY
This cemetery was established in 1847 for public burial. In 1897 many graves were moved to Oak Ridge Cemetery, now known as the City Cemetery.

The purpose of the concrete wall around the family plot of Dr. William Proctor was to keep livestock from knocking down tombstones and disturbing the grave site.

Most grave sites were unmarked. Important people whose graves are marked are Lemuel Kittrell, Doniphans' first settler, 12 soldiers killed at the Christmas Day Massacre, Capt. James Madison Ponder also killed in the Civil War and Zebedee Washington Stephens who has many descendants still living in Ripley County

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Doniphan, Ripley County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 100+