Historic Route 66 - Will Rogers Highway - Santa Monica, California, USA.
The Will Rogers Highway dedication plaque, officially naming Route 66 after Will Rogers.

The text on the plaque reads:
"Will Rogers Highway, dedicated 1952 to Will Rogers, Humourist, World Traveller, Good Neighbour. This Main Street of America, Highway 66 was the first road he travelled in a career that led him straight to the hearts of his countrymen."

Over the years from 1926 to 1984, Route 66 had various termination points but for most of its existence it ended in Santa Monica.

In 1952 the Highway 66 Associations, Warner Brothers Studios, and the Ford Motor Company organized a marketing effort to draw attention to Route 66 and to the release of the movie "The Will Rogers Story". A caravan of celebrities drove from St. Louis to Santa Monica making stops along the way at each state line to perform dedication ceremonies. Each ceremony was commemorated with a plaque, the last of which was not the exact end of Route 66, but a kind of "state line" next to the Pacific Ocean.
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66