Kimball Tavern Antiques - Haverhill, MA
This unique antique store is located in one of the oldest buildings in Massachusetts.

On the green in the Bradford section of Haverhill, Massachusetts, is this historic building, a tavern built on an important transportation route. Built in 1690, it is one of the oldest buildings in Massachusetts and remained in the Kimball family for over two hundred years. It is believed that the first documents for Bradford College were drawn up here in 1803, and the building was bought by the college in 1967, though not contiguous with its campus. When the college closed its doors in 2000, the fate of this historic building was uncertain. (Source: Haunted Pubs of New England by Roxie J. Zwicker.)

Now an antique store, the building has been nicely preserved on what is still a busy intersection on the green in the Bradford section of Haverhill, Massachusetts, just south of the Merrimack River. The antiques are of good quality, neatly presented and reasonably priced. There is a lot of local history here and items reflecting the early days of New England.

There is an old mill stone on display to the side of the store and a bronze plaque about the founding of Bradford College.

Name: Kimball Tavern Antiques

Address/Location: