76th Ohio Infantry Monument - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 700901 N 3584143
This moving granite monument is located west of the Navy Memorial at Tour Stop #7 along Union Avenue.
Location: Mississippi, United States

76th Ohio Volunteer Infantry This granite memorial shows a soldier, in bas relief, in prayer in front of a headstone of a fallen comrade. The State name OHIO is carved at the top of the stone in the quarry faced frame. The memorial is just east of Battery Selfridge.

In the American Civil War, Ohio provided the federal government with 260 regiments of men, including infantry, artillery, and cavalry units. Ohioans also served in several other regiments from other states, most notably from Kentucky, West Virginia, and Massachusetts, as well as in federal units. Almost 330,000 Ohio men, including 5,092 African Americans, served in the Union military during the conflict.

Infantry regiments formed in Ohio became known as regiments of Ohio Volunteer Infantry. They served for varying lengths of time, averaging one hundred days to three years. On February 9, 1862, Captain Charles Woods of the 9th Regiment U.S. Infantry mustered into service the 76th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry at Camp Sherman, at Newark, Ohio. The men in the regiment were to serve three years and consisted primarily of enlistees from Licking County, Ohio.

On April 24, 1863, the 76th returned to Young’s Point, before moving to Milliken’s Bend on April 26. On May 2, the 15th Corps, to which the 76th belonged, advanced towards Hard Times Landing, where it arrived on May 6, crossing to Grand Gulf. In early May, the 76th participated in the Battle of Fourteen Mile Creek, Mississippi and in the Battle of Jackson, Mississippi. On May 16, the 76th advanced towards Vicksburg, Mississippi, reaching the outskirts of the city on May 18, where the regiment took up a position in the Union lines, laying siege to the city. Following Vicksburg’s capitulation on July 4, 1863, the 76th participated in the Union pursuit of Confederate General Joseph Johnston’s force. The regiment reached Jackson, Mississippi on July 10, where it performed reconnaissance duties. On July 23, the 76th reported to Big Black Bridge, where the regiment rested for approximately two months.

Text on the front plaque of the monument in the lower central part of the frame:

SEVENTY SIXTH INFANTRY

Col. Charles R. Woods
Lieut. Col. William B. Woods
2d Brig. 1st Div. 15th Corps.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-507
  LCS ID: 003797

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The monument contributes to the national significance of the park under NR Criteria A because it represents the national movement among veterans and related groups to commemorate and mark major Civil War battlefields.

Short Physical Description

9' x 3'2" x 10'6", the rock-faced monument consists of curved-top slab set on a base. Inset into front of slab is bas relief of a soldier holding a rifle. Unit designation appears on panel below relief, and OHIO appears at top of slab.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)