John Sterling Smith House
14R E 764545 N 3337833
A marker and medallion by a private residence in the small town of Chappell Hill, briefly noting the actual house's history; it unfortunately only briefly mentions its namesake, a previous owner who was an influential figure in that town's history.

*** PRIVATE PROPERTY ***
This is a private residence which is still in use today so when visiting this BM please only take pictures of the marker from the street and do not climb up... or make sure to ask permission before attempting to take close-ups.

Per the Texas Historical Commission Atlas records on the residence in question, which is both a Texas Historical Landmark and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places:

"The original L-shape part of this residence was constructed ca. 1855, while extensive additions and alterations made in 1910 resulted in the present asymmetrical 1 1/2-story plan. [...] Architecturally, this residence is significant as the only surviving example of this house form in the multiple resource area and Chappell Hill vicinity. The basic form and asymmetrical arrangement is representative of a widespread phenomenon in residential architecture in Chappell Hill evolution of the structure from a modified central-hall or dog-trot plan to a more popular turn-of-the-century form. Its overall arrangement, interior plan, and Queen Anne detailing reflect a vernacular treatment of the type and style, as might have been inspired by a builder's guide. The house retains its architectural integrity and has remained virtually unaltered since extensive modification in 1910. [...]

The Smith House is also important for its association with John Sterling Smith, Jr., a prominent citizen and influential factor in the economic development of Chappell Hill. He was a dominating force in connection with early 20th century business and farming activities in the county. His father, John S. Smith, Sr., had developed an extensive area of land, and in 1874 acquired one of the most architecturally outstanding structures in the county, the old Colonel William Sledge homestead.

John Sterling Smith, Jr., was born on March 8, 1874, in the Colonel Sledge home three miles east of Chappell Hill; he attended Soule University and Blinn Moore College in Brenham. Besides his extensive farming interests, Mr. Smith engaged in the general mercantile business in Chappell Hill in 1904. In 1907 he was an influential factor in the organization of the Farmer's State Bank of Chappell Hill and was a member of the original Board of Directors. He served as president of the bank in 1912 and 1916. [note: the Farmer's State Bank also bears a historical marker, see: here]. Mr. Smith's success as a prominent cattle raiser and landowner resulted in the enlargement and modification of his modest residence in 1910. When the alterations were completed, the house was considered one of the most attractive residences in Chappell Hill."

Below follows a detailed and extensive narrative of John Sterling Smith, Jr. (and his father, John Sterling Sr.), per The American Historical Society records:

"The fine little collegiate City of Chapel Hill, Washington County, claims as one of its representative business men and most progressive and public-spirited citizens, John Sterling Smith [Jr.], who is president of the Farmers' State Bank and who holds precedence as one of the extensive landholders and prominent cattle-raisers of this section of the state, the localized interest in his vigorous career as a business man and loyal citizen being intensified by the fact that he is a native son of Washington County, within whose borders his contingent of friends is limited only by that of his acquaintances.

On a farm three miles east of Chapel Hill, Washington County, John Sterling Smith was born on the 8th of March, 1874. His father, John Sterling Smith, Sr., acquired the old homestead farm of Colonel Sledge, and on this place he continued his activities as an agriculturist and stock-raiser until his death, in 1882, at the age of fifty-three years. John Sterling Smith, Sr., whose character fully justified his second personal name, was born in Monroe County, Alabama, in 1829, and such were the conditions of time and place that he received but meager educational advantages in his youth, though in later years of experience and active association with men and affairs he effectually overcame this handicap to a large extent. As a young man, in the '50s, he came to Texas, and though he had no financial resources he here found it possible to initiate the activities that eventually led to his independence and definite prosperity. He passed the first year in Bowie County, and then removed to Washington County, where he resided in the home of his uncle, Dr. Joseph Routt, until his marriage. He then established his first home in the community where his uncle lived and there initiated his active independent work as a farmer. He gradually increased the scope of his operations and was the owner of a number of slaves until they were given freedom through the results of the Civil war, through which he met with not a little material loss, as may readily be inferred. He served for a short time as a soldier in the Confederate ranks and thereafter aided the cause of the South by his independent freighting operations between Texas and Mexico. He transported cotton overland to Mexico and brought back provisions and other supplies. For a time he conducted a general store at Millican, Brazos County, but after the close of the war he devoted virtually his entire time and attention to agricultural pursuits and stock-growing until the time of his death. His first tract of land was purchased from his maternal uncle, Dr. Joseph Routt, and with increasing prosperity he continued to make judicious investments in land until he accumulated a fine estate of about 7,000 acres. Through his well ordered efforts he effected the reclamation and development of an extensive area of land in this part of the state, brought the same under effective cultivation and provided good homes for his various tenant farmers. His political allegiance was given unreservedly to the democratic party and he was influential in public affairs of a local order. In the so-called "reconstruction" period after the close of the Civil war, he was his party's candidate for tax collector, but the carpet-bag regime ... at the time compassed his defeat.

Mr. Smith was a man of reserve and achievement more of deeds than mere words. He never became actively identified with any religious organization or fraternal order and he was the only member of his immediate family to come to Texas and establish a home.

John S. Smith, Sr., first wedded Miss Susie Wyatt, and at her death she left only one child to attain years of maturity -- Mrs. John D. Jackson, who is now a resident of the city of Austin. At Chapel Hill was solemnized the marriage of John S. Smith, Sr. to Mrs. Clay Stones, who was then the widowed daughter of the late Dr. John Perkins. Doctor Perkins came from Mississippi to Texas in 1859 and became one of the leading physicians and surgeons of Washington County, where he continued his earnest, professional services until he succumbed to an attack of yellow fever, his death occurring in 1867, when the scourge was epidemic in this part of Texas. After the death of her husband, John S. Smith, Mrs. Smith contracted a third marriage, and she is now the widow of Capt. Thomas Smith, her home being at Georgetown, Williamson County. Her one child by her first marriage is Mr. H. C. Carmer, of San Francisco, California, and her only other surviving child is John Sterling Smith, Jr., of this review.

He to whom this sketch is dedicated was a lad of about eight years at the time of his father's death and his youth was passed partially on the old homestead farm and partially in the Village of Chapel Hill. After availing himself of the advantages of the common schools he attended the Blinn-Moore College, at Brenham, and the old Soule University, at Chapel Hill. Thereafter he was for one year a student in the Texas State Agricultural & Mechanical College, at Bryan, and through the training there acquired, he further fortified himself for successful enterprise as an agriculturist and stock-grower. After completing his course in this institution he returned to the old homestead and assumed active supervision of the large landed estate that he had inherited from his father and to which he has made considerable addition. His estate is now one of extensive area and he has about 900 acres under effective cultivation. On his farms he gives employment to about thirty persons and thus provides support to them and to such a number of their families as to make him the veritable patron of and medium of support for a populace varying from 50 to 100 persons.

Aside from his extensive and important farm interests Mr. Smith engaged in the general merchandise business at Chapel Hill in 1904, where the enterprise was continued under the firm name of Winfield & Smith until 1912, when he retired from the firm. In 1907 Mr. Smith was one of the most influential factors in the organization of the Farmers' State Bank of Chapel Hill, and he became a member of its original directorate. In 1912 he was chosen president of the institution, of which office he has since continued the incumbent, and since May, 1915, he has given his personal supervision to the executive affairs of the bank, which is one of the solid and popular financial institutions of this part of the state. The bank is incorporated with a capital stock of $12.500, and it has paid regular dividends since the second year. Its deposits are now somewhat in excess of $52,000, as indicated by its report at the close of the year 1915, and its surplus fund is $11.000. Mr. Smith is president of the bank; J. E. Routt is vice president; and W. B. Raysor is cashier. In addition to the president and vice president the directorate of the institution includes also J. R. Routt, F. H. Shaver and C. L. Wilkins, all likewise substantial citizens of Washington County.

Mr. Smith is found aligned as a staunch supporter of the principles of the democratic party and has been active and influential in its local councils and work. He is serving as chairman of the party committee for his precinct and seldom misses the state meetings and conventions of his party in Texas. Of Chapel Hill Female College, one of the admirable educational institutions of central Texas, Mr. Smith was retained in service as president of the board of trustees for several years. He is president of the board of stewards of the Chapel Hill Methodist Episcopal Church, South, of which both he and his wife are zealous and influential members. Mr. Smith is actively affiliated with Chapel Hill Lodge, Ancient Free & Accepted Masons and is past consul of the local camp of the Woodmen of the World. At Chapel Hill he erected, owns and occupies one of the most attractive modern houses of this section of the county, and with Mrs. Smith as its popular chatelaine it is a recognized center of gracious hospitality, the family being held in the highest esteem in the community.

At Chappel Hill, on the 29th of September, 1897, was solemnized the marriage of Mr. Smith to Miss Aimee Pevoto, a daughter of Belny and Anna (Smith) Pevoto. Mr. Pevoto was born and reared in Louisiana, a scion of one of the old and honored French families of that state, and the original orthography of the name was Pevetaux. In Texas Mr. Peveto became a successful exponent of the cattle industry, and he and his wife are now deceased. Of their children the eldest is Maggie, who is the wife of George Bland, of Orange, Orange County; Lillie is the wife of J. R. Routt, of Chapel Hill; and Mrs. Smith is the youngest of the number. The name of Mrs. Anna Peveto's first husband was Smith and of their union was born a daughter, Mattie, who is now the wife of R. M. White. Mr. and Mrs. John S. Smith have one daughter, Lillian.

from A History of Texas and Texans, by Frank W. Johnson. The American Historical Society. Chicago, 1916. Vol. IV, pp. 1608-1611."

Marker Text:
Originally built in 1855 as a one-story dog-trot structure, this house was purchased in 1873 by John Sterling and Claytonia Smith. Their son, John Sterling Smith, Jr., a community leader, businessman, and cotton farmer, had the home remodeled to its current Queen Anne style appearance in 1910. It is the last remaining house of its style in Chappell Hill. Its features include an octagonal tower, second floor gables and dormers, and a curvilinear porch. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1990