George Washington Elm - Olympia, Washington
Elm tree dedicated to the state of Washington's namesake in 1932
Location: Washington, United States

This Elm tree was presented by the University of Washington and planted by the Sacajawea Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution in honor of George Washington. It was planted in 1932, the bicentennial anniversary of George Washington's birth. It is located on the north side of the state capitol grounds.

George Washington (born 1732, died 1799) was the first President of the United States, serving two terms of office from 1789-1797. He commanded the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War, resulted in the surrender of the last British forces in 1781. He remains at or near the top of all historical rankings of American Presidents. More about his life and legacy can be learned at the Mount Vernon website.

Click a photo to enlarge

Location of the tree: State Capitol Grounds