Bunker, CFS Carp Almonte Detachment - Ottawa, Ontario
The park is on the north side of March Road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1962 at the height of the Cold War, Canadian Forces Station Carp became operational. Remote radio receiving facilities were created to support CFS Carp. One of these facilities was an antennae yard established here, east of Almonte. All of CFS Carp operations, including the Almonte detachment were abandoned by 1994. The Nature Conservancy of Canada soon took over maintenance of the land for environmental protection. Eventually, the land would be included in the Ontario Parks system as Burnt Lands Provincial Park.

This abandoned concrete building (measuring 25.8 metres square) from the Cold War period has survived all the changes. The building is near the centre of the closed military facility.

According to the Ontario Parks Burnt Lands Interim Management Statement (2001), communications towers erected in 1960 have since been removed from the property (concrete base plates remain). A bunker, previously used to contain a backup generator and batteries for the communications towers, remains on the property.