Jeanne-D'Arc -Bois Chenu-Lorraine,France
31U E 697501 N 5367352
"Jeanne offering to God for the fulfillment of its mission"!" Jeanne s'offrant à Dieu pour l'accomplissement de sa mission "
Location: Grand-Est, France

A gift of Québec city!
Joan of Arc was born in Domremy to 1412 (Lorraine), village of the Duchy of Bar, part of which fell within the kingdom of France for the temporal and the bishopric of Toul for the spiritual and died at the stake on May 30 1431 in Rouen, the capital of the Duchy of Normandy then inherit the kingdom of England, is a heroine in the history of France, war leader and saint of the Catholic Church, known since the sixteenth century the "Maid of Orleans" and, since the nineteenth century, "mother of the French nation."
With these two trials which minutes were kept, it is one of the best-known figures of the Middle Ages.
Beatified in 1909 and canonized in 1920, Joan of Arc became one of the four holy secondary patron of France. National Day was established by law in 1920 and attached to the 2nd May Sunday.

Un cadeau de la ville de Québec!
Jeanne d'Arc, née vers 1412 à Domrémy (en Lorraine), village du duché de Bar dont une partie relevait du royaume de France pour le temporel et de l'évêché de Toul pour le spirituel, et morte sur le bûcher le 30 mai 1431 à Rouen, capitale du duché de Normandie alors possession du royaume d'Angleterre, est une héroïne de l'histoire de France, chef de guerre et sainte de l'Église catholique, surnommée depuis le XVIe siècle « la Pucelle d'Orléans » et, depuis le XIXe siècle, « mère de la nation française ».
Grâce à ces deux procès dont les minutes ont été conservées, elle est l'une des personnalités les mieux connues du Moyen Âge.
Béatifiée en 1909 puis canonisée en 1920, Jeanne d'Arc est devenue une des quatre saintes patronnes secondaires de la France. Sa fête nationale est instituée par la loi en 1920 et fixée au 2e dimanche de mai.