Christ - St. Ignatius, MT
11T E 718922 N 5244228
This statue of Jesus Christ is on the grounds of the St. Ignatius Mission Church in St. Ignatius, Montana. Having been painted white, it's now difficult to tell for certain of what material it is made.
Location: Montana, United States

This sculpture depicts Christ with arms upraised wearing a long flowing robe which has design work along the hem and the neckline. Upon his chest is the Sacred Heart. The sculpture stands on a rounded base atop a square four foot tall concrete pedestal. Overall the sculpture stands about nine feet tall. Painted pure white, the sculpture is in reasonably good condition as yet.

This church, dedicated to St. Ignatius of Loyola, founder of the Society of Jesus, was built in 1891. In 1840, Fr. Peter DeSiviet came to Montana in response to the request of four separate delegations of Indians, and in 1841, he established St. Mary's Mission at Stevensville.

In 1854, St. Ignatius Mission was founded to serve the religious and educational needs of the Salish and Kootenai people. Father Hoecken and his Jesuit helpers built the original log cabin which still stands on the north side of this church. Within 35 years the mission included a large school, a sawmill, printing press, flour mill, hospital, farm and the present church.
The renowned murals in this church were painted by Br. Joseph Carignan, S.J., the mission cook.

In 1973, this mission was declared a National Historic Site.