Smith, John Sterling, Jr., House - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764543 N 3337834
Added to the NRHP on Feb 20th, 1985 (under #85000349), the John Sterling Smith, Jr. House in the small town of Chappell Hill, TX is one of its 11 local structures listed in the Register. Built in 1855, it's still a private residence to this date.

Per the Texas Historical Marker attached to the house:

"Originally built in 1855 as a one-story dog-trot structure, this house was purchased in 1873 by John Sterling and Claytonia Smith. Their son, John Sterling Smith, Jr., a community leader, businessman, and cotton farmer, had the home remodeled to its current Queen Anne style appearance in 1910. It is the last remaining house of its style in Chappell Hill. Its features include an octagonal tower, second floor gables and dormers, and a curvilinear porch."

A much more detailed -- and intellectually rewarding -- narrative of both the Queen Anne residence and its original owner can be found on within the Texas Historical Commission Atlas records:

"The original L-shape part of this residence was constructed ca. 1855, while extensive additions and alterations made in 1910 resulted in the present asymmetrical 11/2-story plan. The residence, which exhibits modified Queen Anne elements in its design, is constructed in cedar with clapboard siding. The front (north) elevation consists of an encircling porch supported by slightly tapered Doric columns and a projecting bay whose gable end contains a single square window. Rising from the tall hipped roof covered with composition shingles is an octagonal turret with a tent roof and a dormer with a gable roof. The turret contains 2/2 wooden windows in each face. The roof dormer has a pair of similar windows with fish-scale shingles appearing in the gable and pediment above them. A single gable-roof dormer also appears in the roof line at the rear.

There is a single front entry door with a transom above. Current windows, which are all 2/2, wooden, double hung sash, replaced earlier 6/6 windows after 1910. The original wooden shutters remain and are operable. A projecting bay window is formed on the first floor directly below the turret. Two tall brick chimneys with corbeled caps pierce the roof. One of which is an end chimney, the other an interior chimney.

Noteworthy interior features include the grained pine flooring in the front hall and a simply carved mantelpiece located in the rear east room. At the main entrance is an open-well stairway with a paneled newel carved with scroll designs. The original 1855 structure contained a central hall with a room on each side and a rear ell extension to the east. The plan and entire appearance of the structure was changed drastically in 1910.

The only outbuilding on the property is a rectangular board-and-batten garage of uncertain date constructed with boards salvaged from an old barn demolished earlier on the property.

Architecturally, this residence is significant as the only surviving example of this house form in the multiple resource area and Chappell Hill vicinity. The basic form and asymmetrical arrangement is representative of a widespread phenomenon in residential architecture in Chappell Hillevolution of the structure from a modified central-hall or dog-trot plan to a more popular turn-ofthecentury form. Its overall arrangement, interior plan, and Queen Anne detailing reflect a vernacular treatment of the type and style, as might have been inspired by a builder's guide. The house retains its architectural integrity and has remained virtually unaltered since extensive modification in 1910.

The potential for historic archeological investigation exists on the property. The house's original cistern reportedly lies directly beneath the present kitchen and might yield artifacts and other valuable refuse. In addition, archeological exploration could possibly determine the location and use of outbuildings associated with the Chappell original residence.

The Smith House is also important for its association with John Sterling Smith, Jr., a prominent citizen and influential factor in the economic development of Chappell Hill. He was a dominating force in connection with early 20th century business and farming activities in the county. His father, John S. Smith, Sr., had developed an extensive area of land, and in 1874 acquired one of the most architecturally outstanding structures in the county, the old Colonel William Sledge homestead (HABS, 1936).

John Sterling Smith, Jr., was born on March 8, 1874, in the Colonel Sledge home three miles east of Chappell Hill; he attended Soule University and Blinn Moore College in Brenham. Besides his extensive farming interests, Mr. Smith engaged in the general mercantile business in Chappell Hill in 1904. In 1907 he was an influential factor in the organization of the Farmer's State Bank of Chappell Hill and was a member of the original Board of Directors. He served as president of the bank in 1912 and 1916 Mr. Smith's success as a prominent cattle raiser and landowner resulted in the enlargement and modification of his modest residence in 1910. When the alterations were completed, the house was considered one of the most attractive residences in Chappell Hill.

Situated on a large lot and low rise near the east end of Chestnut Street, the Smith House was a landmark in the residential neighborhood. There is physical evidence of a garden area with historic plantings to the southeast of the house.

The property remained in the original family from 1873 until 1983, when it was sold to Mr. M. H. Cron of Houston. The current owner plans to restore the residence to its 1910 state.