Église de St-Remi-Domrémy-la-Pucelle-Lorraine,France
Église Saint-Rémy de Domrémy-la-Pucelle
Location: Grand-Est, France

A very old church in the historic city dresses; tellemnt old that she finds nothing probent on its construction.
Jeanne cradle placed in one of the loveliest sites in the Meuse valley winds still a child, the village of Domremy is ancient and probably dates back to the Merovingian period. From Domnus: field house and Remigius Remy, Reims, Domnus Remigius, Donremei, Dompremi, or Dom Remy, is mentioned in the founding of the Priory Châtenois from 1069, by Hadwide of Namur, wife of Gérard d'Alsace (also called Gerard Châtenois), who had a castle wherein said Princess had found his grave in 1812. Ruined in the twelfth century during the wars of the Duke of Lorraine Charles IV, the village is also cited in 1235 and 1248 by Geoffroy Bourlémont when it gives the Abbey Mureau he owns in tithes and arages Domremy. In 1420, discussed in a title in the stronghold of Domremy, Isle castle belonging to the Lords of Bourlémont.

Une très vieille église de dresses dans la cité historique; elle tellemnt vieille qu'on ne trouve rien de probent sur sa construction.
Berceau de Jeanne placé dans un des plus charmants sites de la vallée où serpente une Meuse encore enfant, le village de Domremy est ancien et remonte probablement à l’époque mérovingienne. De domnus : domaine, maison et remigius : Remy, Reims, Domnus Remigius, Donremei, Dompremi, ou encore Dom-Remy, est évoqué dans la fondation du prieuré de Châtenois dès 1069, par Hadwide de Namur, épouse de Gérard d’Alsace (dénommé aussi Gérard de Châtenois), qui y possédait un château où ladite princesse eut sa sépulture retrouvée en 1812. Ruiné au XIIème siècle lors des guerres du duc de Lorraine Charles IV, le village est également cité en 1235 et 1248 par Geoffroy de Bourlémont lorsqu’il donne à l’abbaye de Mureau ce qu’il possède dans les dîmes et les arages de Domremy. En 1420, il est question dans un titre de la maison forte de Domremy, château de l’Isle appartenant aux sires de Bourlémont.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship