Railroad Bridge 224A Over Leeds Liverpool Canal - Armley, UK
30U E 593002 N 5962534
This railroad bridge carries trains between Leeds City station and Shipley. It crosses the Leeds Liverpool Canal at an oblique angle.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It is a truss bridge that was originally built in 1846 for the Leeds and Bradford Railway and connected Bradford Forster Square station with Leeds Wellington Station. In 1847, the Leeds and Bradford Extension Railway was built from Shipley to Keighley and Skipton.

These days train services are mostly commuter services between Leeds and Bradford, the Airedale Line (Leeds and Bradford to Skipton, via Keighley), and the Wharfedale Line (Leeds and Bradford to Ilkley). It also carries trains on the line from Leeds to Glasgow via the Settle-Carlisle Railway.

Before 1967 the bridge used to carry 4 tracks, but at this time there was a major reorganisation, the number of tracks reduced to only 2 and Leeds Wellington station closed down. The remaining two tracks now connect to Leeds City Station.

Girders that originally supported the extra two tracks are still supported by a retaining wall at the side of the canal, but the upper part of that part of the bridge has been removed. link

The bridges on the canal are numbered from the Liverpool end of the canal. Any bridges erected after the canal was built are given a letter suffix hence this bridge being number 224A.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad