Scratch Sundial, St Mary - Gissing, Norfolk
Scratch sundial beside a door on the south side of the church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Gissing is a reminder that round-towered churches can be stately and imposing as well; this wide church with its chancel chapels sprawls comfortably in the centre of the village, lifting a tower that is almost wholly Norman in character. It is one of the best if its period in Norfolk.

The church, too, speaks more of the conquest than any other period, although there is an ornate two-storey 15th century north porch with image niches and roses in the spandrils. Inside, it hides the original Norman door, which despite being sheltered for half a millennium is more weathered than the exposed contemporary doorway on the south side. The crisply-flinted chancel chapel on this side appears to be a rebuild, or possibly even a Victorian invention, but that on the south side is rendered and older."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial