Town Fountain - Lanskroun, Czech Republic
Town Fountain - Lanskroun.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The town was founded in the 13th century as the center of the estate of Lanškroun and Lanšperk. Until 1918, the town was part of the Austrian monarchy (Austrian side after the compromise of 1867), head of the LANDSKRON IN BÖHMEN district, one of the 94 Bezirkshauptmannschaften in Bohemia. After 1919 it became part of Czechoslovakia. In 1938 it was occupied by German troops as the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, according to the Munich Agreement.

Until the expulsion of most of the German-speaking population from the Czechoslovakia in 1945 (see the Beneš decrees), the majority of population of the town had been German: in 1930, there were 6497 inhabitants and among these 83% were German and 17% Czech. By now, most of the inhabitants are Czech people.