Doorway - Turnov, Czech Republic
The doorway of old Jewish house.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Turnov is often called the heart of the Bohemian Paradise and a town of precious stones. Turnov has been a stone and jewellery centre since the mid-13th century. It has become famous throughout the entire world for its production of jewellery with Czech garnets.

The Jewish quarter on the left bank of the Small Jizera River came into existence as early as, in the second half of the 17th century. The construction, gradualy started of 21 Jewish houses, a community house, the first synagogue and after the fire, of the second one. The street was called Juden Gasse (Jewish Lane) after its inhabitants. Based on a decree of Josef II, the Jewish houses were marked with roman numerals to distinguish them from the Christian ones. The roman numeration was abolished as late as in 1875.
Year photo was taken: 1904