Outdoor Stations of the Cross - Lomnice nad Popelkou, Czech Republic
Outdoor Stations of the Cross on the top of Tabor Hill beside Lomnice nad Popelkou.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Tábor – Originally called Chlum; today’s name is derived from people’s camps (in Czech tábor) during the Hussite times. The original Gothic chapel was rebuilt into the Baroque Church of the Transformation of Christ from the Counter-Reformation period. Tábor was once a procession destination there is a Way of the Cross with 14 brick stations decorated with cast-iron reliefs on the northern hillside near the Krížovka spring. The first wooden lookout tower was built on the top by the Lomnice Decorative Association as early as 1888 and rebuilt to a brick one in 1911. Today, there is a recently redeveloped chalet with a lookout tower from where you can see one quarter of Bohemia
Materials: bricks, sandstone