Ski jumps - Lomnice nad Popelkou, Czech Republic
The ski jumps at the ski resort V Popelkách.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The history of ski jumping in Lomnice nad Popelkou is long. The first ski jumping was built on the hill „Babylon“ in the 20th 20th century. This small bridge served also as a lookout point. The bridge was demolished in 1951 begins construction of a new ski jumping V Popelkách.

The local ski jumping with construction point 70 meters is not set typically to hill, but it costs almost over top of hill. This gives visitors a view of virtually all parties. The local ski area called V Popelkách underwent extensive renovation in 2004 – 2007. As part of this renovation was the largest of the local ski jumping rebuilt and it was parked observation gallery.

There springboards K6 - K13 - K27 - K43 - K70 served all year round. The bridges are covered with plastic and ceramic drive track. There are also standard cross-country trails - circuits 2,3 and 4 km and two ski lifts - in the area and Tabor (about 2km from Lomnice, the length of the lift 300m).
Active: yes

Date constructed: 01/01/2007