Echowall Muiderberg, Netherlands
Echo wall in Echoforest.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Echo Wall in the Echobos , a wooded area on the western edge of the village directly at the IJsselmeerdijk. The current Echo Wall is a replacement of an earlier structure, dating from around 1800. The original Echo Wall on this site is simultaneous with the outer estate built around 1660, possibly as part of a vegetable garden.
The echo within these walls is an "equal speaking echoe”. The wall actually serves only to reinforce the sound; the sound of the echo itself seems to be coming out of the ground. It has been postulated that there might be a hole in the ground, but the emergence of the phenomenon has not been established with certainty.
The outside estate was demolished around 1840.Early 30s of the last century the forest was purchased by the municipality Muiden and Echo Wall and gate were restored. The echo is often mistaken for the voice of a supernatural being, such a dwarf or a ghost. Thus, there is use for the purposes of divination and predictions.