Saga Motor Hotel - Mosaic - Pasadena, California, USA.
11S E 397043 N 3778903
The Saga Motor Hotel is a Route 66 landmark hotel. A large mosaic in the courtyard features a 'Knight in Armour' The Motel is located alongside the route of the Rose Parade, in Pasadena, California.

The Saga Motor Hotel was built in the 50's before the term 'motel' was thought of, and the road it stood alongside was named 'U.S. 66'.
The hotel has been a setting for film crews, including an episode of “CSI” and a variety of commercials.

A large Mosaic approx 10 feet tall x 7 feet wide is on display in the Motel courtyard, featuring a Knight in armour, riding a horse.

"The Saga Motor Hotel, the rambling terra cotta-colored motel on Colorado Boulevard, a.k.a Route 66, is the quintessential “Welcome to California” to those arriving from other states or countries.
The timeless motel, surrounded by lush, tropical landscaping, is an original along Route 66. The Rose Parade passes by the motel." Text source: (visit link)
Specific visit requirements:

1633 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena, California 91106 USA